Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

As part of SPF Home Deco Sdn Bhd compliance to The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) and commitment towards protecting of our member’s personal information, SPF Home Deco Sdn Bhd has put in place a personal data protection and compliance principles which SPF Home Deco Sdn Bhd stands guided by in the provision of our products and services to our members and customers.

 

Please read SPF Home Deco Privacy Statement to understand how we use the personal data which we may collect from you. By providing your Personal Information to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Statement, and the collection, the use, the access, the transfer, the storage, and the processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.

 

  1. What Does This Privacy Statement About

This Privacy Statement is about:

  • What kind of your personal information we collect.
  • How your personal information is collected.
  • How we use your personal information.
  • When we disclose your personal information.
  • When we transfer your personal information.
  • Your right to access and correct your personal data.

 

  1. What Is Personal Data

Personal data is any information which relates directly or indirectly to you. This includes any information which can be used to identify or contact you.

 

  1. Personal Data Collection

In order for us to provide you with our Products and Services, and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, we need to collect relevant personal information from you. The personal information collected by us may include (but is not limited to) the following:

 

Contact information such as your full name, date of birth, identification, supporting documents (including MyKad/NRIC/Passport, bill statement of utility bills or statements which indicates your full name, address, etc), gender, nationality and race, preferred language, current private and/or business address, fixed line telephone (home and office), fax number, email address.

  • Payment methods and bank account details.
  • The status of the services you have subscribed to.
  • Your personal interests and preferences to help us to better improve our Products and Services.

The equipment you use when accessing our Websites, Marketplace Channels, Products and Services (such as your handphone, your electronic devices) to customize the service for you.

 

  1. When and How We Collect Your Personal Data?

We may collect your personal data from you when you:

  • Register and subscribe as a new member (Verified Member, Web Store Member, etc).
  • Access to SPF Home Deco Sdn Bhd Products and Services.
  • Participate in any of our surveys.
  • Participate in any of our marketing campaigns and/or promotions.
  • Enter and participate in any contests, loyalty programmes, competition run or organized by us.
  • Response to any marketing materials we send out (newsletter, etc).
  • Visit or browse our websites.
  •  Lodge a complaint
  • Provide feedback and suggestions to us (via our website or in hard copy).

When you access our websites, please be aware that:

  •  Your IP address and information about your visit (such as timestamp, date, duration etc) will be automatically picked up by SPF Home Deco Sdn Bhd across the platform and site.

 

  • A ‘cookie’ may be attached when you enter. Cookies are pieces of information that websites transfer to your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. The use of cookies is now an industry standard, and you will find them used on most major web sites and in fact, most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. Please also note that your user experience will be affected and areas of certain sites will not function properly if you set your browser to not accept cookies.

 

  • Our websites may contain links to third parties sites and SPF HomeDeco will always try to make it clear when you leave our sites as SPF Home Deco is not responsible for:

1.  such third parties sites and

2. information which you made available at such third parties sites

 

As such, it would be prudent for you to check on the privacy policy of such third parties before disclosing your personal information to such third parties and sites.

 

  1. How We Use Your Personal Information

We may collect and use personal information from you for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity.
  • To assess and process your application(s) or request(s) for our Products and Services.
  • To provide you with the Products and Services you have requested.
  • To administer and manage the Products and Services we provide you (including charging, billing, facilitating payments).
  • To investigate and resolve any service issues, billing and fees queries, complaints or other inquiries that you submit to us regarding our Products and Services.
  • To detect and prevent fraudulent activity.
  • To keep in contact with you and provide you with any information you have requested.
  • To engage in business transactions in respect of Products and/or Services to be offered and provided to you.
  • To establish and better manage any business relationship we may have with you.
  • To process any communications you send us (for example, answering any queries and dealing with any complaints and feedback).
  • To help us monitor and improve the performance of our Products and Services, our customer support or relations teams and to make these more efficient.
  • To maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.
  • To manage staff training and quality assurance.
  • To notify you about benefits and changes to the features of our Products and Services.
  • To determine how we could improve our services to you.
  • To investigate, respond to, or defend claims made against, or involving SPF Home Deco Sdn Bhd.
  • To conduct marketing activities (for example, market research).

 

 

  1. Disclosure of Your Personal Information

As a part of providing you with our Products and Services and the management and operation of the same, we may be required or need to disclose information about you to the following third parties:

  • Law enforcement agencies.
  • Government agencies.
  • Companies and organizations that act as our agents, contractors, service providers and professional advisers.
  • Other parties in respect of whom you have given your express or implied consent.
  • Customer inquiry and other customer related services (including telemarketing).
  • Data processing services.
  • Information technology services.
  • Media and marketing services (including advertising).
  • Market research and website usage analysis services subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and obligations) applicable to SPF Home Deco Sdn. Bhd.

 

  1. If Your Personal Information Provided Is Incomplete

Where indicated (for example in registration or application forms), it is obligatory you provide your personal information to us to enable us to process your application for our Products and Services. Should you decline to provide such obligatory personal information, we may not be able to process your application / request or provide you with our products or services.

 

  1. Access to Your Personal Data

Please note that we may have to withhold access to your personal information in certain situations, for example when we are unable to confirm your identity or where information requested for is of a confidential commercial nature or in the event we receive repeated requests for the same information. Nevertheless, we will notify you of the reasons for not being able to accede to your request.

 

  1. Your Obligations as a Customer

You are responsible for providing accurate and complete information to us about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us and for updating this personal information as and when it becomes incorrect or out of date by contacting Customer Service or Sales Team via the contact details provided below. This obligation is a condition to the provision of our Products and Services to you and any other person authorised or permitted by you or your organisation / company to use the Products and Services.

In the event you may need to provide us with personal information relating to third parties (for example about your business partner, spouse or children or where you are the designated person in charge (from an organisation or company) for dealing with us, if you are acquiring and are responsible for a service and product that they will use), you confirm that you have (i) obtained their consent or otherwise entitled to provide their personal information to us and for us to use accordingly.

 

  1. Updates to Our Privacy Statement

We may be required to revise and modify this Privacy Statement from time to time and the updated version shall apply and supersede any and all previous versions, including but not limited to, booklets, leaflets or hard copy versions. By continuing to use SPF Home Deco Sdn Bhd’s products and Services after the communication of such revision and modification, you are accepting and consenting to such revision and modification. Please check our website and our Announcement site for information on our most up-to-date practices.

error: